Can I Get Sole Custody to Keep My Minor Child Safe?
[…] As stated above, joint managing conservatorship is the presumption in Texas with both parties having equal rights and duties over the child. The presumption for possession and access for the non-primary custodial parent is an extended standard possession order if you are within 50 miles of the primary custodial parent. Although Texas public policy (Family Code, Sec. 153.001) is to “assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents” and to “encourage parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child” after separation and divorce, those parents must “have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child” and be “able to provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child.” Where the safety of a child is threatened, sole conservatorship may be awarded to one parent.