Domestic Violence and Protective Orders in Military Families
[…] Instead, they must report any violations to the military police.
How long will my order of protection or military protective order last?
Civilian orders of protection can last up to two years. If you need your civilian protective order extended past the two-year mark, you can request an extension or file for a new one. As mentioned, a military protective order is intended to only be short-term. However, there is no certain time length for these orders. They usually last at least ten days, but the unit command officer will decide how long they think this order is needed. Per 10 US Code § 1567, military protective orders “shall remain in effect until such time as the military commander terminates the order or issues a replacement order.”
What if my spouse does not follow the military or civilian protective order that is put in place?
If your spouse does not follow or abide by the military protective order, the military commander will decide their punishment, which may include:
- Court-martial proceedings